Used medicinally for thousands of years, charcoal has a multitude of benefits for the skin. Soaps and skin care have been especially popular lately that boast the addition of activated charcoal. So what is activated charcoal, what makes it activated? Activated charcoal, also known as activated carbon is charcoal that has simply been heated to a very high temperature causing it to expand & increase its surface area & thus its adsorption ability. This now more porous material is ideal for latching on and adhering to toxins and impurities on and in the pores of the skin. Adsorbing (no this is not a misspelling of absorption), adsorbing to these impurities helps cleanse pores reducing their appearance and visibility.
Not only does activated charcoal adsorb to foreign material on the skin it's also gently abrasive to the skin due to its gritty texture. Exfoliation is essential to help slough off dead skin cells and keep the skin tone from becoming dull and uneven.
Lastly, due to its adsorptive ability, activated charcoal is great for oily skin. Oil will adsorb to the charcoal similarly to toxins and impurities. While a healthy amount of oil and hydration is good for the skin, too much oil will trap dirt and impurities further worsening skins appearance. By using activate charcoal it will help reduce the amount of excess oil on the surface of the skin.
Comments will be approved before showing up.